It’s not too late to REGISTER TO VOTE for the upcoming           Mecklenburg County General Election.

You can register to vote AND vote during the early voting period—ONE STOP VOTING. You will NOT be able to register to vote on the day of the election, November 7, 2017.

EARLY VOTING PERIOD: October 19, one site, opens 8:00 AM – November 4, all sites, close 1:00 PM

EARLY VOTING SITES AND SCHEDULES (Detailed calendar below):

HAL MARSHALL (opening October 19th 8 am)

  • Located at 618 N College St

ADDITIONAL LOCATIONS (opening October 28th, 10 AM)

  • – Beatties Ford Road Library 2412 Beatties Ford Rd
  • – Cornelius Town Hall 21445 Catawba Ave, Cornelius
  • – Elon Park Recreation Center 11401 Ardrey Kell Rd
  • – Independence Regional Library 6000 Conference Dr
  • – Main Library (Downtown) 310 N Tryon St
  • – Mountain Island Library 4420 Hoyt Gavin Way
  • – Marion Diehl Recreation Center 2219 Tyvola Rd
  • – Matthews Library 230 Matthews Station St, Matthews
  • – Mint Hill Library 6840 Matthews – Mint Hill Rd
  • –  North County Regional Library 16500 Holly Crest Ln, Huntersville
  • NEW SITE SOUTHPARK Rexford 1 2100 Rexford Rd
  •  – South County Regional Library 5801 Rea Rd
  •  – Sugar Creek Library 4045 N Tryon St
  • – Steele Creek Library 13620 Steele Creek Rd
  • NEW SITE UNIVERSITY CITY Old Pier 1 8802 JW Clay Blvd
  • — West Boulevard Library 2157 West Blvd

Voter guide calendar jpg

For further election related information visit the Mecklenburg County Board of Elections web site at www.meckboe.org

CANDIDATES

Listed by Party, as They Will Appear on Ballot

 MAYOR – CITY OF CHARLOTTE (Vote for ONE)

  • Vi Lyles – D
  • Kenny Smith – R

CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE – CITY OF CHARLOTTE (Vote for FOUR)

  • Dimple Ajmera – D
  • Julie Eiselt – D
  • James (Smuggie) Mitchell, Jr. – D
  • Braxton Winston II – D
  • Parker Cains – R
  • John K. Powell, Jr. – R
  • David Michael Rice – R
  • Steven J. DiFiore II – L

CITY COUNCIL BY DISTRICT – CITY OF CHARLOTTE (Vote for ONE)

DISTRICT 1

  • Larken Egleston – D

 

DISTRICT 2

  • Justin Harlow – D
  • Peter Givens – R

 

DISTRICT 3

  • LaWana Mayfield – D
  • Daniel Herrera – R

 

DISTRICT 4

  • Greg Phipps – D

 

DISTRICT 5

  • Matt Newton – D

 

DISTRICT 6

  • Sam Grundman – D
  • Tariq Scott Bokhari – R
  • Jeff Scott – L

 

DISTRICT 7

  • Sharon Roberts – D
  • Ed Driggs – R

BOARD OF EDUCATION (SCHOOL BOARD), MECKLENBURG COUNTY (Vote for ONE)

(Non-partisan candidates)

 

DISTRICT 1

  • Annette Albright
  • Amy Moon Hallman
  • Rhonda Lennon
  • Jess Miller

 

DISTRICT 2

  • Thelma Byers-Bailey
  • Lenora Shipp

 

DISTRICT 3

  • Janeen Bryant
  • Emmitt Terrell Butts
  • Levester Flowers
  • Ruby M. Jones
  • Blanche Penn
  • Olivia Scott

 

DISTRICT 4

  • Carol Sawyer
  • Stephanie M. Sneed
  • Queen Thompson

 

DISTRICT 5

  • Margaret Marshall
  • Jim Peterson
  • Jeremy A. Stephenson

 

DISTRICT 6

  • Allen Smith
  • Sean Strain

 

Voter guide page 2 jpg crpped

Clickable links from above are here:

Check Voter Registration Status

Sample Ballot